Sunday, 1 December 2013

Storm by Nina Levine blog tour




Release Date: 26th November 2013

Synopsis

Life can be a bitch but love can get you through any storm.

Madison Cole’s family is the Storm Motorcycle Club. Her father is the President and her brother is the VP. She grew up surrounded by bikers, crime and violence. Two years ago she walked away from her family and the world they live in. Her soul was shattered, her heart was broken and she had an addiction she couldn't shake. She picked up the pieces and put herself back together. Now her family wants her back. The club is being threatened and they send a club member to return her home to safety; the one person that could destroy everything she has worked so hard to build.

Jason Reilly has sacrificed a lot for the motorcycle club he calls family. Two years ago he made the biggest sacrifice of all; he gave up the woman he loved for them. Now he is being sent to bring her back and he is conflicted. He thought he was over her but discovers their connection is as strong as ever. Their love was all-consuming, passionate and fiery. It was also their undoing and he doesn't know if either of them is strong enough to battle the demons that ripped them apart, to find love again. 

Madison and Jason are brought back together by a force out of their control; one that pushes them to a breaking point. Can they overcome their past and discover a love worth fighting for or will the harsh reality of their world finally and completely break them both?




Excerpt

I grabbed my purse and headed outside to go and buy lunch.  J was on the phone, but saw me come outside and signalled for me to wait.
“I’m going to buy lunch, J.  And I only get an hour so I don’t have time to wait for you,” I said, tersely.  He kept talking and scowled at me.  I turned and started to walk away from him, towards the cafe where I always bought lunch.
I could hear him muttering something into the phone and then he must have ended his call because he went silent.  Then, he barked, “Madison!”
The last thing I wanted to do was stop for him, but there was something in his tone; a ‘don’t fuck with me’ command.  So I stopped, and turned around to look at him.  Oh, my.  He was shitty. 
He stalked to where I was and got in my face.  “Why the fuck do you have to be so difficult about this?” He was fuming.
Well, I could see him, and raise him in his anger.  “Maybe it has something to do with the way Scott has gone about this.  And the fact that he sent you!”
He flinched.  It was only for a second, and most people wouldn’t have even noticed it.  But I knew J, and I saw it.  It surprised the fuck out of me.  “Well then, it looks like we’ve got some shit to sort out, babe, because I’m not going anywhere.”
“I don’t want to sort shit out with you.  That ship sailed two fucking years ago, J,” I spat.
He gripped my arm, pulling me closer, “No, it fucking didn’t,” he growled, eyes blazing, “And you can’t deny there’s still something here.  I feel it and I know you feel it too.”
I laughed.  No, actually, I cackled.  “You wanna fuck, J?  I can feel that, and, yeah, if you wanna go there, I’m all for it.  But don’t mistake my desire for your cock for anything else.”

Alicia's Review

'I wanna lick you up and down 
till you say stop
Let me play with your body baby
Make it real HOT.
Let me do all the things
you want me to do
'cause tonight baby
I wanna get freaky with you!'

Okay that is my initial reaction to J. I would do all sorts of naughty thing to that man!
HOLY DROOL.

"Do you think that I like that part of me? That I enjoy doing the dirty work that being in the club requires? I fucking don't. But I do it for a reason. And six years ago, when I fell in love with you, my reason became you."
See what I mean? WOW J is super hot. Whispering words that made me melt let alone, Madison. These two characters belong together but something came between them. Something BIG.

It's not something that one can move on from unless you share how you feel and work through it together. That's a lesson Madison and J find out.

HEART ATTACK! Yes that's how I felt at one point. I was so gutted and broken from the rawness I read that I couldn't read on. I got to the last few percent and forced myself to read on. 

I thought I'd read some raw endings before but jesus that was intense. I love where Nina has taken this story. It's a great storyline. I already want book two lol. 

There is some great secondary characters. I can already see myself needing a few of their stories. I thought I had an idea of who I'd like Serena's (Madison's BFF) to be with. First I wanted her with Scott. Then Nash. Now I think it could be Blade. They all need a book in my eyes, I don't mind who gets who as long as one ends up with Alicia. She'd be an ACE character, No? haha.

The guys are hot as you can probably tell!

There is laugh out loud moments throughout the book which, for me, are a must. I love a book with intense scenes that can suddenly make you smile or laugh. Well you get that from Storm.

" 'I'm not sure why it takes you so long, babe.'
I pointed at my face and hair. 'Do you think women just wake up looking this good?' I asked him
'You looked good to me an hour ago, before you put all that shit on your face,' he said "
 I'm a biker addict so as soon as I realised Storm was a biker book, I was ready to get my rev on!
Revving and Raring.
Madison is a strong character and doesn't like to back down but sometimes you have no choice.
  I only found one thing that I didn't like. There is no description of things, such as homes, the club house etc. Its like watching a movie with a green background. You can't visualise things. Well I couldn't. I like a book with just the right amount to let your mind conjure up your own imagine but to do that you need a little description to help.

I get super excited during scenes with an intense factor and you get that with Storm. There is some good twists in there that I did not expect and that is also a must for me.

I give Storm 4.5 stars.



About the Author

Nina Levine is an Aussie writer who writes stories about hot, alpha men and the tough, independent women they love. You won't find any whiny, spineless women in Nina's books and you certainly won't find weak men. 

A warning though, you will find hot, dirty sex, lots of swearing, occasional violent encounters and men and women who live fast and love hard.

Nina's debut book Storm will be releasing in November 2013. It is based around the Storm Motorcycle Club and is the first book in an MC series.

Connect with Nina:  Facebook | Twitter | Goodreads | Pinterest


GIVEAWAY

No comments:

Post a Comment